Legal Notice

KPPK Ziviltechniker GmbH
Schottenfeldgasse 65/10
1070 Vienna 

Phone: +43 1 535 21 23 - 0
Fax: +43 1 535 21 23 - 30
E-Mail: office(at)kppk.at

Registered office: Vienna, Companies Register No.: FN263937v
Commercial Court Vienna,
VAT ID: ATU61923912

IBAN AT761500000771390176
BIC OBKLAT2L

Licence: Licensed pursuant to § 22 Civil Engineers Act for civil engineering in the specialized field of construction civil engineering
Object of business: Construction civil engineering
Authorized representatives of governing bodies: Dipl.-Ing. Dr. Klaus Petraschka, Dipl.-Ing. Ralf Staadt

Membership in Chamber/Professional Association:
Federal Chamber of Architects and Chartered Engineering Consultants of Vienna, Lower Austria and Burgenland
Karlsgasse 9, 1040 Vienna

Notice on regulations applicable to the profession

Additional information pursuant to the Austrian Media Act:
Media owner and publisher:
KPPK Ziviltechniker GmbH

Website: Isabella Burket www.digitaldistillery.at
Programming: Stefan Gerorgieff www.sg6.eu

Important legal notice:
We have compiled the contents of this website with the great care. No liability is assumed for the correctness, completeness or up-to-date status of the contents.

Changes:
KPPK reserves the right to amend or supplement the information made available without prior announcement.

Links:
Our website contains links to the external websites of third parties that contain contents over which we have no influence. For this reason, we do not assume any liability for such third party contents. The parties offering or operating the websites to which we have links are responsible for the content of their sites; kppk does not assume any responsibility or liability whatsoever for such contents.

Copyright Information:
All texts, graphic designs and images are protected by copyright law. Their use is permitted only with the explicit consent of KPPK Ziviltechniker GmbH.

E-Mails:
In accordance with the E-Commerce Act, we hereby point out that e-mails sent to us will be retrieved only during our usual business hours.

Data Privacy

The protection of your personal data is important to KPPK Ziviltechniker GmbH, Schottenfeldgasse 64/ 10, 1070 Wien, (hereinafter: “kppk”, “we”, “us”). We only process your personal data within the scope of the legal provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG). In the following section we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing with respect to our website www.kppk.at. 

 

Which data do we process? 

When you contact us: 

When you contact us by e-mail or phone, we process the personal data you voluntarily provide. Within the scope of our business relationship your data is transmitted by means of electronic data transmission (e.g. e-mail correspondence, drawing software) and in form of archived text documents (e.g. correspondence, contracts, plans, official notices, reference files, personalised invoices). We do not forward this data without your permission. 

Usage data: 

When you visit our website, we record the IP address of your device, the internet browser used, the browser language, your operating system, the data requested on our website, your Java settings, screen resolution, your clicking behaviour on the website (time of access, clicks) as well as information about the website from which you are visiting us (referrer, URL). 

Purposes of data processing: 

When you contact us: 

When you contact us, we process your personal data for the purpose of processing your requests, and, in case of further questions, for the fulfilment of our (pre-) contractual obligations and for information purposes. 

Usage data: 

We use your personal data:

• To improve our services, our website and its user-friendliness as well as

• To personalise our services for users of the website by temporarily storing search parameters (mainly legitimate interests). 

 

Dissemination of data 

If necessary, we will transfer your personal data to the following external service providers (processors):

• To IT service providers and/or providers of data hosting or data processing services or similar;

• To other service providers of software solutions, that support us in providing our services and work on our behalf. 

Our processors only process your data on our behalf and on the basis of our instructions for the purpose of providing the services named above. Furthermore, we transmit your personal data to the following recipients when necessary:

• To potential third parties which are involved in the fulfilment of our obligations to you (i.e. banks for the processing of payments); 

• To other external third parties to the extent necessary on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. auditors, insurance companies in case of insurance claims, legal representatives when
    needed, etc.); 

• To authorities and other public agencies to the extent obliged by law (e.g. tax authorities, etc.). 

 

How is your data protected? 

We take appropriate technical and organisational safety measures to protect your personal data against unintentional and illegitimate deletion, change, damage and against loss and unauthorised dissemination or unauthorised access. Additionally, we and our employees are bound to data secrecy. 

 

Use of cookies: 

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device by your browser. They do not harm your device. 

We use cookies to make our services user-friendly. Some cookies are stored on your device until you delete them. This allows us to recognise your browser at your next visit. 

Most cookies we use are so-called session cookies that are only stored for the duration of your current visit at our website. These temporary cookies make it convenient to use our website (by adapting user settings to sort the links and language selection according to your requirements).

Session cookies are valid only during your current visit of the website and are then deleted automatically. Furthermore, we use persistent cookies which remain on your device and are not automatically deleted when you close your browser. Of course, you can delete these cookies at any time. The purpose of persistent cookies is to improve the user experience when users re-access our website by adjusting our website to the user’s personal requirements, thereby optimising loading times.  

We use the following types of cookies on our website:

Necessary cookies and functionality cookies are required to make our website and related services available, to operate our website and to secure the proper functioning and safety of our website. Therefore, these cookies are necessary to protect our legitimate interest in offering a user-friendly and safe website. 

If you do not consent, you may set-up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and grant permission only in specific cases. In this case, we will only process anonymous data about your visit of our website, e.g. to be able to determine the total number of visitors to our website. 

When the cookies are deactivated, this may restrict the functionality of our website, but the use of the website remains possible (with some limitations). 

 

Retention and deletion periods: 

We only store your personal data as long as it is needed to fulfil our obligations towards you. The data required to comply with accounting obligations (§§ 190, 212 Austrian Business Code (UGB)) and tax provisions (§ 132 Federal Fiscal Code (BAO)) will be stored for at least 7 years. Beyond that, data will be stored in specific cases until the termination of the business relationship or the end of a legal dispute or until the expiration of the warranty and guarantee period as well as for the period of the statute of limitation in the event of claims for damages or insofar as the data is necessary for copyright claims. A storage period of 30 years applies to all electronic data stored in the documents archive (§ 13 Documents Archive Regulation- Regulation of the chamber of architects and chartered engineering consultants (bAIK), No. 20/17).  

Your rights
You have the right to receive information in a clear, transparent and easily understandable way about how we process your personal data as well as about your rights as the concerned party (Art 13 et seq. GDPR): 

Therefore, you have the right of information about the personal data we process. Additionally, you have the right of rectification of incorrect data and deletion of your personal data (right to be forgotten). Beyond that, you may revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data with future effect, provided that the processing is based on your consent. You retain the right to limit the processing, to the handing over of the data you provided in a structured, conventional and machine-readable format (data portability) and to file an objection. 

Please send your request directly to us, furnishing unambiguous personal identification as well as a short description of the scope the rights listed above you wish to exercise, so that we can process your request according to the rights listed above and to ensure that we do not disclose personal data to unauthorized third parties. 

KPPK Ziviltechniker GmbH Schottenfeldgasse 65/10 1070 Vienna/ Austria  

phone: +43 1 535 21 23, telefax: -30 e-mail: office@kppk.at 

You have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority if you are not informed or not fully informed, or if the requested rectification or deletion was not done or if you received no response at all within 8 weeks or if your rights were otherwise violated. In Austria, the responsible authority is the Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna/ Austria. 

Final provisions 

We will be amending the data privacy statement from time to time as required to remain compliant with technical developments and changes to the law. Any amendments will be published on our website in a timely manner. Therefore, you should consult the data privacy statement regularly to inform yourself about the current status. 

Status: May 2018

Cookies help us improve our website. By using this website you agree to the use of cookies. For more information, please take a look at our privacy policy. OK